community
directory
books
authors
images
encyclopedia

Email:
Password:
Register

Knowledgerush Search

 

Google
  Web knowledgerush


Search for images of Stearic acid


Message boards   Post comment

Stearic acid

Stearic acid also called octadecanoic acid is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid that melts at around 70°C and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word, stear, which means tallow.

Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of vegetable oils. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, and cosmetics and for softening rubber.

Referenced By

E-numbers | EU food additive code | E number | E numbers | Enumbers | Fatty acid | Grape seed oil | List of E Numbers

 

Compose Your Message

Your Email Address or Pen Name (optional):
Subject:
Your Message:
 

 

 

 

 

 

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Stearic acid".

 

Contact UsPrivacy Statement & Terms of Use

 
Copyright © 1999-2003 Knowledgerush.com. All rights reserved.